Sons of the American Revolution
Pennsylvania Society

 Continental Congress Chapter

REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIER GRAVES

Burials in Adams, Lancaster and York Counties

Patriots are listed in alphabetical order, to locate select the letter of the desired surname.
A-C D-G H-K L-Q R-S T-Z

Index of Cemeteries

PATRIOT STATE
OF
SERVICE
CEMETERY RANK BIRTH DEATH
ADAMS Frederick PA Berkstrasse Ref Lutheran Church Cem Private 1757 1827
ADAMS Jacob PA Conewago Chapel Church Cemetery Lieutenant 1761 1822
ADAMS Thomas PA Conewago Chapel Church Cemetery Patriot 1735 1776
AGNEW David PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Ensign 1743 1797
AGNEW Jonas PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Captain unknown 1825
ALBRICHT Henry PA Emanuel Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1756 1841
ALBRICHT Phillip PA Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery Lieutenant Colonel 1724 1800
ALBRIGHT John PA Moravian Cemetery Private 1745 1806
ALEXANDER Christopher PA Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
ALEXANDER Martin PA Old Pequea Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain unknown unknown
ALGIGER Joseph PA Beard Graveyard aka Spruce Grove Private 1753 1831
AMMER Daniel PA Emmanuel Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1716 1785
ANDERSON James PA Old Round Hill Cemetery Private 1753 1832
ANDERSON James PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1721 1790
ANDERSON John PA Old Round Hill Cemetery Private 1757 1813
ANDERSON John PA Centre Presbyterian Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1757 1813
ANDERSON Joshua PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1740 1815
ANDERSON Robert PA Old Round Hill Cemetery Private 1746 1819
ANDERSON Robert PA Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery Lieutenant 1751 1822
ANDERSON Samuel PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Lieutenant Colonel 1756 1828
ANDERSON William PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Private 1751 1826
ANGUS Jacob John PA Ephrata Cloisters Private 1756 1778
ANKRIM Archibald PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1730 1800
ANKRIM James PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Doctor unknown 1853
ANTIS Frederick PA German Reformed Church Cemetery Colonel 1730 1801
APP Michael PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Corporal 1758 1798
ARMOR James PA Old Gault Cemetery Major 1751 1805
ARMSTRONG Isaac PA Blacks Cemetery aka Upper Marsh Creek Sergeant 1752 1830
ARNOLD Abraham PA Mummerts Meeting Cemetery Private 1761 1827
ARNOLD Samuel PA Mummerts Meeting Cemetery Private 1728 1808
ARNOLD Samuel PA Markey Burial Ground Private 1767 1846
ASHER George PA Emmanuel Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1761 1834
ASPER George PA Emmanuel Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1726 1804
ATLEE Samuel John PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Colonel 1739 1786
ATLEE William Augustus PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Colonel 1735 1793
BACKENSTOSE Andrew PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Ensign 1753 1805
BACKENSTOSE Jacob PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Private 1730 1807
BAER Christian PA Bairs Meeting House Cemetery Private 1733 1795
BAER Johannes PA Mummas Cemetery Private 1749 1798
BAER Michael PA Mummas Cemetery Private unknown unknown
BAILEY Robert PA Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery Patriot 1706 1798
BAILEY William PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cemetery Major 1749 1806
BAIN John Joseph PA Methodist Church Cemetery aka Soudersburg Private 1750 1850
BAIR Michael PA Mummas Cemetery Private 1741 1816
BAKER Jacob PA Old Carpenters Church Cemetery aka All Saints Private 1764 1821
BAKER Solomon W PA Pleasant Hill Dunkard Cemetery Private 1723 1790
BALTZLEY Joseph PA Emmanuel Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1753 1816
BAMBERGER Jacob PA Bamberger Family Cemetery aka Bomberger Private 1756 1811
BAMBERGER Joseph PA Bamberger Family Cemetery aka Bomberger Private 1762 1811
BAR Jacob PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1739 1815
BARBER Robert PA Mount Bethel Cemetery aka Old Brick Captain 1722 1782
BARCLAY William PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1764 1836
BARD Daniel PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Captain 1748 1798
BARD George PA Stricklers - Miller Cemetery Private 1759 1812
BARD Johannes PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1723 1788
BARE Jacob PA Bart Friends Burial Ground Soldier 1727 1803
BARKLEY John PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Soldier 1725 1785
BARNES James PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1757 1827
BARNITZ George PA Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery Ensign 1770 1844
BARNITZ Jacob PA Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1758 1828
BARNS Robert PA Little Britainl Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1743 1823
BARTON David PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Private 1768 1818
BASHORE Balser PA Bashore Family Cemetery Private 1751 1809
BASHORE/BOESHORE John, Jr. PA Quickels Lutheral Church Cemetery Private 1760 1837
BAUGHMAN Frederick PA St Davids Cemetery aka Shermans Private 1758 1823
BAUSMAN William Jr PA Lancaster Cemetery Lieutenant 1759 1833
BAUSMAN William Sr PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Patriot 1724 1784
BAYER   PA Gerbers Mennonite Church Cemetery Private 1753 1812
BAYLEY Thomas PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1762 1807
BEAR Andrew Jr PA Hellers Church Cemetery Private 1768 1797
BEAR John PA Ephrata Cloisters Nurse unknown 1778
BECHTEL Samuel PA Bairs Meeting House Cemetery Private 1764 1842
BECK George PA Atland Meeting House Cemetery Private 1755 1821
BECKER Christian PA Becker Graveyard Private 1759 1837
BECKER John Mathias PA Canadochly Cemetery Private 1764 1833
BECKER Peter PA Hasslers Church Cemetery Private 1753 1833
BECKER Philip PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Ranger 1746 1817
BECKER Philip Sr PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1745 1824
BECKER Phillip Sr PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1745 1823
BECKER William E PA Wildasin Meeting House Cemetery Private 1732 1776
BEIPLER Peter PA Pines Church Cemetery Private 1739 1821
BEITZEL Johannes PA Mays Meeting House Cemetery Private 1755 1826
BELL James PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Soldier 1759 1852
BELL John PA Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1706 1796
BELL Walter PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Ensign 1745 1796
BENDER David PA Hellers Church Cemetery Private 1741 1824
BENDER Jacob PA Benders Church Cemetery Private 1722 1786
BENDER John Henry PA Benders Church Cemetery Private 1762 1843
BENDER Leonard PA Salem Evang Lutheran Church Cemetery aka New Haven Private 1764 1814
BENEDICK George PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1756 1816
BENEDICT Leonard PA Lancaster Cemetery Private 1742 1837
BENTZ John PA Ephrata Cloisters Nurse 1739 1777
BENTZ Peter PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1758 1823
BENTZ Weirich PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Private 1756 1821
BERCAW George PA Low Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery Soldier unknown 1819
BERG Andreas PA Pleasant Hill Cemetery aka Hen Heisey Cem Private 1765 1822
BERG Jacob PA Pleasant Hill Cemetery aka Hen Heisey Cem Private 1739 1811
BERNHARD Vonulrich PA Bairs Meeting House Cemetery Private 1748 1819
BETZ George PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Private 1750 1826
BEVINS Wilder PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Lieutenant unknown 1809
BEYER Daniel PA Beyer Farm Cemetery Private 1765 1852
BIEHL Jacob PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1752 1815
BINGAMAN Barney, Sr PA Flohrs Lutheran Church Cemetery Private unknown unknown
BINGHAM James PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1738 1804
BISHOP Peter PA Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private unknown unknown
BITTINGER Nicholas PA Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Captain 1725 1804
BITTINGER Nicholas PA Mt Olivet Cemetery Private 1725 1803
BLACK Adam PA Blacks Cemetery aka Upper Marsh Creek Captain 1750 1816
BLACK Hugh PA Blacks Cemetery aka Upper Marsh Creek Soldier unknown 1851
BLACK James PA Pine Bank Cemetery Private 1755 1816
BLICKENSDERFER Christian Sr PA Moravian Cemetery aka Lititz Moravian Private 1753 1820
BLICKENSDERFER Jacob PA Moravian Cemetery aka Lititz Moravian Private 1752 1778
BLINTZINGER George PA St Matthews Lutheran Church Cemetery Private unknown unknown
BLOTTENBERGER John PA Lancaster Cemetery Sergeant unknown unknown
BLOTTENBERGER John PA Lancaster Cemetery Sergeant unknown unknown
BLYTHE David PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Lieutenant 1740 1831
BOEL James PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Captain 1760 1852
BOGGS Alexander PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1755 1839
BONNER John PA Sunnyside Church Cemetery Major 1755 1835
BOOK Michael PA La Fever Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
BORRELL Johannes PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1739 1806
BORTNER George PA Fissels Cemetery Private 1761 1843
BOTT Jonas PA Botts Cemetery aka Henry Wolf Cemetery Private 1733 1793
BOUDE Thomas PA Mount Bethel Cemetery aka Old Brick Major 1752 1822
BOWER John PA Redmount Cemetery Private 1728 1803
BOWER Michael PA Redmount Cemetery Private 1731 1807
BOWERS John PA St Johns Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1754 1815
BOWMAN Henry PA Bowmans Family Cemetery Private 1763 1841
BOWSER Christian PA St Davids Cemetery aka Shermans Private 1756 1836
BOYD John PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1736 1807
BOYD John C PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Ranger 1760 1846
BOYD Joseph PA Mount Bethel Cemetery aka Old Brick Private 1740 1781
BOYD Thomas PA Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery Quartermaster 1734 1778
BOYD William PA Old Pequea Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1739 1812
BOYER David PA Byers Family Cemetery Private 1755 1831
BOYER Frederick PA Evergreen Church Cemetery Private unknown 1845
BOYER Frederick PA Boyer Burial Ground Private 1756 1840
BOYLE John PA Sidwells Cemetery aka Carmichaels Soldier unknown unknown
BRADLEY Joseph PA Monaghan Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1756 1791
BRADSHAW Charles PA Downies Cemetery Private 1727 1821
BRAND Andrew PA St Stevens Church Cemetery Private 1739 1797
BRANNEN Thomas PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Private 1760 1835
BRICHNER Peter PA Conewago Chapel Church Cemetery Private unknown 1805
BRICKER Christian PA Moravian Cemetery aka Lititz Moravian Private 1740 1782
BRICKER Peter PA Salem Lutheran Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1764 1837
BRILHART Samuel PA Bairs Meeting House Cemetery Private 1757 1815
BRILLHART Joseph PA Stauffersl Cemetery Private 1754 1833
BRIMMER Christian PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1745 1829
BRIMMER Christian Sr PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1745 1829
BRINKERHOFF George PA Low Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery Patriot 1719 1810
BRINKERHOFF John PA Low Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1759 1838
BRISBEN William PA Old Pequea Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1741 1811
BROTHERS Jacob PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Sergeant 1758 1815
BROUGH jacob PA Dierdorffsl Cemetery Patriot 1752 1828
BROWN Jacob PA Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery aka Red Rose Ch Sergeant 1754 1842
BROWN James PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1716 1793
BROWN John PA Mummerts Meeting Cemetery Private 1762 1845
BROWN John PA Prospect Hill Cemetery 2nd Lieutenant 1751 1825
BROWN John Adam PA Shirks Private Cemetery Private 1742 1828
BROWN Patrick PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Sea Captain unknown unknown
BROWN Richard PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Soldier 1726 1790
BRUAN George PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1740 1785
BRUBAKER Christian PA Bassler Cemetery Private 1757 1788
BRUGH Jacob PA Mummerts Meeting Cemetery Soldier unknown 1813
BRUNNER Casper PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Private 1766 1783
BRUNNER John PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1754 1816
BRUNNER Peter PA Old Swamp Church Cemetery Soldier 1758 1834
BUCHANAN James PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Soldier 1727 1797
BUCHANAN John PA Airville Cemetery Private 1725 1810
BUCHANAN John PA Sidwells Cemetery aka Carmichaels Captain 1730 1795
BURG John PA Lancaster Cemetery Private 1754 1834
BURKHART jacob PA Gerbers Mennonite Church Cemetery Private 1761 1828
BUSHONG Phillip PA Hellers Church Cemetery Private 1722 1785
BUYERS Robert PA Old Pequea Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1746 1801
BYERS Casper PA Kreiders cemetery Soldier 1732 1793
BYROD Frederick PA Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1762 1840
CALDREN Mathias PA Muddy Creek Lutheranl Church Cemetery Private 1756 1819
CALDWELL Andrew PA Old Pequea Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1753 1800
CALDWELL Andrew PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Court Martial Man 1735 1808
CALDWELL John PA Little Britainl Presbyterian Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1754 1834
CALDWELL John PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Soldier 1736 1812
CALHOUN James PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Lieutenant 1757 1823
CALHOUN William PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Lieutenant 1747 1823
CALTRIDER Henry PA Locust Grove UCC Cemetery Private 1745 1819
CAMPBELL Archibald PA Dillsburg Cemetery Lieutenant 1755 1784
CAMPBELL Hugh PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Captain 1713 1798
CAMPBELL Michael PA Unknown Cemetery Private unknown 1778
CAMPBELL Robert PA Little Britainl Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1729 1813
CAMPBELL Thomas PA Dillsburg Cemetery Captain 1750 1815
CARBAUGH Lewis PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
CARBAUGH Manoah PA Flohrs Lutheran Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
CARL Jacob PA St Matthews Lutheran Church Cemetery Private unknown unknown
CARPENTER Abraham PA Old Carpenters Church Cemetery aka All Saints Private 1758 1815
CARPENTER Emanuel Sr PA Carpenters Church Cemetery Patriot 1702 1780
CARPENTER Jacob PA Old Carpenters Church Cemetery aka All Saints Lieutenant Colonel 1754 1823
CARPENTER John Sr PA Old Carpenters Church Cemetery aka All Saints 1st Lieutenant 1737 1798
CARSON Joseph PA Fairfield Union Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
CASEY Morris PA Unknown Cemetery Private 1758 unknown
CASSLER William PA Moravian Cemetery aka Lititz Moravian Soldier 1754 1829
CASSOTT David PA Low Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1742 1823
CAUGHEY John PA Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1752 1838
CAVENOUGH E PA Dillsburg Cemetery Private unknown unknown
CHAMBERLAIN James PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Lieutenant Colonel 1745 1819
CHAMBERLAIN James PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Major 1745 1819
CHAMBERS Maxwell PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Lieutenant unknown unknown
CHAMBERS Robert PA Unknown Cemetery Private 1751 unknown
CHAMBERS Stephen PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Lieutenant Colonel 1753 1789
CHAMBERS Stephen Esq PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Major    
CHARLES Joseph PA Boehms United Methodist Cemetery Private 1749 1828
CHRIST Daniel PA Moravian Cemetery aka Lititz Moravian Corporal unknown unknown
CLARK Brice Sr PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1739 1820
CLARK George W PA St Johns Episcopal Church Cemetery Private unknown 1835
CLARK John PA St Johns Episcopal Church Cemetery Major unknown 1819
CLARK Samuel PA Caenarvon Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
CLARK Samuel PA Bangor Episcopal Church Cemetery Private 1760 1846
CLARK Thomas PA Drumore Friends Meeting Cemetery Private 1747 1844
CLARK Thomas PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1730 1801
CLARK William PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Lieutenant Colonel 1755 1818
CLATZ Jacob PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Colonel 1736 1798
CLEAVER John PA Friends Meeting Cemetery Private 1760 1823
CLENDENIN James PA Little Britain Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1763 1842
CLINGAN Thomas PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1722 1788
COBEAN Samuel PA Blacks Cemetery aka Upper Marsh Creek Private 1770 1832
COLEMAN Robert PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Private 1748 1825
COLEMAN Robert Esq PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Captain unknown unknown
COLEMAN Valantine PA Lehmans Union Cemetery Private unknown unknown
COLLINS James PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1760 1823
COLLINS John PA Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
COLLINS Samuel PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Ranger 1753 1825
COLVIN Robert R PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery General unknown 1856
COLVIN William PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1743 1813
COMFORT Peter PA Flohrs Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1768 1832
CONOVER John PA Low Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1747 1832
COOK David PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1722 1786
COOK Samuel PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Soldier 1755 1804
COOPER Alexander PA Cooper Burial Ground Private unknown unknown
COOPER Archibald PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Private 1724 1790
COOPER Thomas PA Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery Private 1754 1823
COOPER Thomas PA Cooper Burial Ground Private 1731 1798
COOPER William PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Private 1740 1818
COOPER William PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Private 1749 1790
COOVER Michael PA Withers Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
COPPENHEFFER Martin PA Bats Nest Burial Ground Private 1761 1825
COPPENHEFFER Simon PA Bats Nest Burial Ground Captain 1756 1802
COSINE Cornelius PA Low Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery Sergeant 1718 1786
COWNOVER John PA Friends Meeting Cemetery Private 1746 1832
COX John PA Friends Meeting Church Cemetery Major 1750 1804
CRABS Peter PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1745 1841
CRAIG John PA First Presbyterian Church Cemetery aka English Pres Captain 1729 1793
CRAMER Johan Helfer PA St Jacobs aka Stone Church Cemetery Private 1753 1833
CRAMER Philip PA St Davids Cemetery aka Shermans Captain unknown 1853
CRAWFORD Christopher PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Captain unknown 1816
CRAWFORD David PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1764 1835
CRAWFORD James PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Colonel 1740 1825
CRAWFORD John PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1734 1835
CRAWFORD John PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1745 1827
CRAWFORD John PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1754 1844
CRAWFORD William PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain unknown 1804
CROSS Andrew PA St Peters RC Church Cemetery Captain unknown unknown
CROSS James PA Guinston Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1757 1847
CROSS Randle PA Guinston Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1754 1819
CROUSE John PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1761 1807
CROWL Henry PA Rohlers Cemetery Private 1757 1834
CULP Christ PA Evergreen Church Cemetery Private 1727 1809
CUMMINGS Charles PA Sidwells Cemetery aka Carmichaels Private 1744 1821
CUNNINGHAM Benjamin PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1730 1803
CUNNINGHAM John PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1759 1797
CUNNINGHAM Joseph PA Centre Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private unknown unknown
CUNNINGHAM Robert PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Lieutenant 1743 1825


This is our Chapter's attempt to locate and/or relocate the gravesites of over 1400 soldiers listed in this index.

We encourage and welcome your support on information on these soldiers, their families, military service and gravesites. If you'd like to help in a certain area, please let us know so we don't duplicate each others work.


This material is partially derived from SAR Revolutionary War Graves Register, 2000 Edition CD-Rom (PP-0001), National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, compiler (Wolfville, NS:Progeny Publishing, 2000)

Return to PASSAR Home Page

For questions or comments about the Graves List,
  contact Graves & Biographies Chairman Floyd Turner

fnt2@comcast.net


Comments or Questions about the PCCSAR Web site
Contact L.Carl Fletcher

 

Copyright � 2012 Pennsylvania Society, Sons of the American Revolution.
Last modified:  6/20/2017