Sons of the American Revolution
Pennsylvania Society

Continental Congress Chapter

REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIER GRAVES

Adams, Lancaster and York Counties

Patriots are listed in alphabetical order, to locate select the letter of the desired surname.
A-C D-G H-K L-Q R-S T-Z

Index of Cemeteries

PATRIOT STATE
OF
SERVICE
CEMETERY RANK BIRTH DEATH
RAHN Philip PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1757 1837
RAMSAY James PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Private 1742 1808
RAMSEY Robert PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Captain 1756 1822
RATHVON George PA Greenwood Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1747 1799
RATHVON Jacob PA Greenwood Cemetery Private 1750 1829
READ Joseph PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1732 1804
REAM Andrew PA Rheens Cemetery Captain 1760 1845
REDSECKER George PA Mount Tunnel Cemetery Captain 1735 1788
REED Benjamin PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery 2nd Lieutenant 1744 1828
REED Henry PA Friends Meeting Cemetery Private unknown 1781
REED Henry PA Floradale Cemetery Private unknown 1781
REED John PA Airville Cemetery Private 1753 1828
REED John PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1754 1832
REED John PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1748 1818
REED Peter PA Lancaster Cemetery Major 1764 1840
REED Thomas PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
REIF Heinrich PA Benders Church Cemetery Private 1756 1820
REIGART Adam PA Woodward Hill Cemetery (was Trinity Luth) Lieutenant Colonel 1739 1813
REIGER John Jacob PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Doctor 1745 1795
REINHARD George PA St Davids Cemetery aka Shermans Private 1761 1800
REINHART Charles PA Emmanuel Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1762 1844
REINHOLD C H PA Old Swamp Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
REINHOLD Christopher PA Swamp Church Cemetery Drummer 1728 1823
REINHOLD Fred PA Swamp Church Cemetery Private 1762 1823
REINHOLD Johann Heinrich PA Old Swamp Church Cemetery Soldier 1741 1825
REISINGER John PA St Matthews Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1748 1804
REITZEL Christopher PA Lancaster Cemetery Private unknown 1831
REITZEL George PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Private 1726 1799
REITZEL John PA Lancaster Cemetery Captain 1750 1826
RENOLL Daniel PA Lischys Old Burial Ground aka St Peters Private 1724' 1800
RETNEKER Casper PA Mt Olivet Cemetery Captain 1733 1790
REX Daniel PA Benders Church Cemetery Ensign 1755 1835
REX George Jacob PA Benders Church Cemetery Private unknown 1863
REYNOLDS William PA Carpenters Church Cemetery Private 1744 1801
RHEA Robert PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Soldier 1761 1825
RICKEY Matthew PA Round Hill Cemetery Private 1714 1786
RIEHM Abraham PA Rheens Cemetery Private 1740 1817
RIEHM Isaac PA Rheens Cemetery Private 1741 1820
RIEHM Samuel PA Rheens Cemetery Private 1749 1809
RINE Stephen PA First Presbyterian Church Cemetery aka English Pres Private 1753 1832
ROATH John G PA Maytown UCC Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
ROBERTS Thomas PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Private 1756 1821
ROBINETTE George PA Robinette Farm Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1745 1804
ROBINETTE James PA Robinette - Leers Graveyard Soldier unknown 1852
ROBINSON Andrew PA First Presbyterian Church Cemetery 2nd Lieutenant 1751 1803
ROBINSON James PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1741 1815
ROSS George PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Ensign 1730 1816
ROSS William PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Colonel 1737 1818
ROTH Abraham PA Rodes Cemetery Private 1740 1822
ROTH Johannes PA Mennonite Cemetery Private 1756 1835
ROTHROCK John PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Lieutenant 1744 1805
ROWLAND John PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1739 1809
RUDISILL Andrew PA Bairs Meeting House Cemetery Private 1757 1821
RUDISILL Jacob PA St Matthews Lutheran Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1750 1810
RUDY John PA Berkstrasse Ref Lutheran Church Cem Private 1754 1842
RUHL George PA Stilty Cemetery Private 1765 1815
RUSSEL Samuel PA Evergreen Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
RUSSELL Alexander PA Evergreen Church Cemetery Lieutenant 1758 1836
RUTTER Andrew PA Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1741 1824
RUTTER George PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1734 1807
RUTTER Henry PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1733 1811
RUTTER John Sr PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1762 1817
RUTTER Joseph PA Bashore Family Cemetery Private 1755 1839
RYAN Isaac PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1745 1822
SAMPLE John PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Private 1740 1821
SANDERSON Alexander PA Robinette Farm Cemetery Private 1731 1799
SANDERSON John PA Robinette Farm Cemetery Private 1760 1802
SCHAEFFER George PA New Salem Cemetery Private 1755 1829
SCHAFFER Philip PA Fissels Cemetery Private 1745 1824
SCHAFFNER Jacob PA Lancaster Cemetery Private 1742 1825
SCHAFFNER John Casper PA Lancaster Cemetery Private 1737 1826
SCHAFFNER Peter PA Lancaster Cemetery Captain 1740 1794
SCHALLER George PA Zion Reformed Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1755 1815
SCHEFFER George PA Salem Cemetery aka Strayers Private 1756 1829
SCHERMAN George Jacob PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1724 1812
SCHINDEL Jacob PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1751 1793
SCHIVER Kasper MD Benders Church Cemetery Private 1732 1790
SCHLOTT Adam PA Canadochly Cemetery Private 1761 1833
SCHMEISER Mathias PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Private 1715 1778
SCHMEISSER Mathias PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Private 1744 1829
SCHMIDT Andrew PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery 2nd Lieutenant 1754 1826
SCHMIDT Johann PA Old Swamp Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
SCHMIDT William PA St Matthews Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1738 1804
SCHREIVER Andrew PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1712 1797
SCHREIVER Jacob PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1752 1783
SCHRIVER John PA Emanuel Ref Lutheran Ch Cemetery aka Freysville Private 1751 1850
SCHUMAN Johannes PA Baer Burial Ground Private 1729 1815
SCHWAB Conrad PA Emanuel Ref Lutheran Ch Cemetery aka Freysville Private 1735 1799
SCHWARTZ Conrad PA Friedensal Cemetery aka Shusters Lutheran Private 1744 1831
SCHWEICHER Sebastian PA Mount Nebo Cemetery Private 1736 1808
SCOTT Abraham PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Captain unknown 1781
SCOTT Alexander, Esq PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Captain 1763 1810
SCOTT David PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Soldier 1750 1811
SCOTT James PA Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Captain unknown 1806
SCOTT James PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Soldier 1746 1813
SCOTT John PA Little Britainl Presbyterian Church Cemetery Major 1749 1796
SCOTT John PA Little Britainl Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1739 1802
SCOTT John PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1750 1806
SCOTT Patrick PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Private 1739 1825
SCOTT William PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Adjutant 1747 1797
SEIFERT George PA Mt Olive Cemetery Soldier unknown 1801
SELL Abraham PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Soldier 1715 1786
SELL Jacob PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Private 1741 1825
SHAEFFER Jacob PA Lancaster Cemetery Private 1754 1813
SHAEFFER John PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Corporal 1726 1801
SHAEFFER Peter PA Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1751 1848
SHAEFFER Philip PA Maytown UCC Cemetery Private 1767 1836
SHAFFER Frederick PA Little Britainl Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1735 1825
SHAFFER Henry PA Salem Lutheran Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1765 1835
SHEAKLAY George PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Ensign 1760 1812
SHEARER Charles PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Private 1762 1822
SHEIRICK Nicholas PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1758 1832
SHINDEL Jacob PA Lancaster Cemetery Private 1754 1828
SHINDLE Peter PA Lancaster Cemetery Fifer 1760 1849
SHIPPEN Edward Esq PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Soldier 1703 1781
SHIPPEN Joseph PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Lieutenant Colonel 1732 1810
SHIRK Henry PA Caenarvon Cemetery Private 1758 1836
SHIRK Michael PA Steinmetz Cemetery aka Schoeneck Union Private 1758 1827
SHOEMAN Adan PA Fissels Cemetery Private unknown 1832
SHRIVER Andrew PA Christ Evangelical and Reformed Ch Cemetery Soldier 1751 1825
SHRIVER Ludnik PA Emanuel Ref Lutheran Ch Cemetery aka Freysville Private 1749 1804
SHULTZ Henry PA St Matthews Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1756 1827
SHULTZ Peter PA St Matthews Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1743 1816
SIMON George PA Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery Private unknown unknown
SIMPSON David PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Lieutenant 1733 1800
SINN George C PA Zion Reformed Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1756 1804
SIPE Samuel S PA Quickels Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1727 1806
SKILES William PA Old Pequea Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1751 1837
SLAGLE Christopher PA Mt Olivet Cemetery Private 1747 1831
SLAGLE Henry PA Mt Olivet Cemetery Colonel 1735 1811
SLAYBAUGH Peter PA Benders Church Cemetery Soldier unknown unknown
SLAYMAKER Amos PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Ensign 1755 1837
SLAYMAKER Daniel PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1738 1801
SLAYMAKER Henry PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1734 1785
SLAYMAKER John PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1733 1798
SLAYMAKER Mathias PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1728 1804
SLAYMAKER William M PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Ensign 1761 1826
SLEMONS Thomas PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1733 1791
SLOUGH Mathias PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Colonel 1733 1812
SMELLEY George PA Hunterstown Presbyterian Church Cemetery Ensign 1758 1812
SMELLEY George PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Ensign 1758 1812
SMITH Charles PA Conewago Chapel Church Cemetery Private 1749 1832
SMITH George PA Airville Cemetery Private 1756 1820
SMITH James PA First Presbyterian Church Cemetery Signer Decl of Independence 1733 1806
SMITH John PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1758 1826
SMITH Johnathan PA Round Hill Cemetery Private 1762 1796
SMITH Joseph PA Hopewell United Presbyterian Ch Cemetery Private 1732 1800
SMITH Philip Andrew PA Christ Lutheran Ch Cemetery aka Lower Bermudian Lieutenant 1751 1827
SMITH Robert PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1742 1823
SMITH Robert PA Old Pequea Presbyterian Church Cemetery Chaplain 1730 1803
SMITH Robert, Sr PA Evergreen Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1725 1789
SMITH Sampson, Rev PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1727 1781
SMITH Samuel PA Busheys - Lobach Cemetery Private 1760 1844
SMITH Samuel PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem 1st Lieutenant 1766 1826
SMITH Walter PA Evergreen Church Cemetery Private 1763 1838
SMITH William PA Old Round Hill Cemetery Private 1769 1795
SMITH William PA Caenarvon Cemetery Captain 1732 1806
SMYTH Charles PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Soldier unknown unknown
SMYTH William PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Private 1738 1826
SMYTH William PA Old Round Hill Cemetery Private 1749 1795
SNYDER Andrew PA New Holland Reformed Church Cem aka Zeltenreich Private 1733 1845
SNYDER Anthony PA St Marks Church aka Whites Ch Cemetery Private 1724 1803
SNYDER Baltzer Sr PA St Marks Church aka Whites Ch Cemetery Private 1738 1800
SNYDER Conrad Sr PA St Marks Church aka Whites Ch Cemetery Soldier 1764 1837
SPANGLER Baltzer S PA Prospect Hill Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1735 1798
SPANGLER Bernhard PA Rodes Cemetery Private 1756 1828
SPANGLER George PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Private 1759 1831
SPANGLER George M PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Ensign 1732 1810
SPANGLER Henry PA Rodes Cemetery Private 1753 1826
SPANGLER Kasper PA Zion Reformed Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1756 1815
SPANGLER Michael PA Holtzschwamm Cemetery Captain 1758 1834
SPANGLER Rudolph PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Captain 1738 1811
SPERA William PA Hinkletown Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1761 1838
SPRECHER Philip PA Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1725 1802
SPRENKLE Daniel PA Fountaindale Lutheran Church Cemetery Soldier 1744 1821
SPRENKLE Henry PA Christ Church Cemetery Soldier unknown 1823
SPRENKLE Peter PA Mennonite Meeting House Cemetery Private 1736 1783
SPRENKLE Peter Jr PA Mennonite Meeting House Cemetery Private 1753 1801
SQUIBB William PA Friends Meeting Cemetery Private 1754 1826
ST CLAIR John PA Airville Cemetery Captain unknown 1800
STAHL Jacob PA Rheens Cemetery Private 1754 1833
STAKE Jacob PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Captain 1756 1801
STAMBAUGH Jacob PA Old Carpenters Church Cemetery aka All Saints Private 1741 1830
STAUFFER Johannes PA Mummerts Meeting Cemetery Private 1753 1823
STAUFFER Johannes PA Mummerts Meeting Cemetery Private 1742 1807
STAUFFER Samuel PA Reformed Church Cemetery Private 1757 1825
STEEL Archibald PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1745 1832
STEEL James PA Slate Ridge Cemetery Private 1766 1851
STEEL William Jr PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Captain 1750 1822
STEEL William Sr PA Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church Cemetery Fifer 1739 1805
STERNER John PA St Lukes Church Cemetery Private 1760 1855
STERRETT James Sr PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1723 1808
STERRETT William PA Donegal Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1762 1818
STEWART Charles PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Private 1762 1822
STEWART George Jr PA Old Leacock Presbyterian Church Cemetery Colonel 1739 1801
STEWART James PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1758 1805
STEWART John PA Great Conewago Presbyterian (Hunterstown) Cem Private 1738 1814
STEWART Samuel PA Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1753 1828
STOCK Johannes PA St Johns Church Cemetery Private 1757 1821
STOCKSLEGER Adam PA First Reformed Church Cemetery aka First UCC Private 1746 1794
STOEFT Jacob PA Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery Private 1754 1798
STOEHR George C PA Zion Reformed Lutheran Church Cemetery 1st Lieutenant 1761 1821
STONE Frederick PA St James Episcopal Church Cemetery Private 1739 1792
STONER Frederick PA Pine Bank Cemetery Private 1735 1822
STREBIG Michael PA Wrightsville Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1756 1812
STREHER Peter PA Lebanon Lutheran Cemetery Private 1739 1816
STRICKLER Henrich PA Stricklers - Miller Cemetery Private 1746 1835
STRICKLER Jacob PA Stricklers - Miller Cemetery Private 1768 1842
STRICKLER Jacob PA Stricklers - Miller Cemetery Private 1755 1837
STRICKLER John PA Stricklers - Miller Cemetery Private 1744 unknown
STROHL Jacob PA Conesstoga UCC Church Cemetry aka Reformed Church Private 1753 1833
STRUEBIG Johan Jacob PA Prospect Hill Cemetery Private 1726 1798
STUDEBAKER Clements PA Mummerts Meeting Cemetery Private 1758 1840
STURGIS Joseph PA Moravian Cemetery aka Lititz Moravian Private 1738 1817
SUTOR James PA Chanceford Presbyterian Church Cemetery Ensign 1748 1791
SWEITZER Ludwig PA Rheens Cemetery Private 1759 1832
SWISHER Henry PA Union Presbyterian Church Cemetery Private 1760 1840
SWITZER George S PA Brick Bethel Cemetery Private 1763 1850

 


This is our Chapter's attempt to locate and/or relocate the gravesites of more than 1400 soldiers listed in this index.

We encourage and welcome your support on information on these soldiers, their families, military service and gravesites. If you'd like to help in a certain area, please let us know so we don't duplicate each others work.


This material is partially derived from SAR Revolutionary War Graves Register, 2000 Edition CD-Rom (PP-0001), National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, compiler (Wolfville, NS:Progeny Publishing, 2000)

Return to PASSAR Home Page

For questions or comments about the Graves List,
  contact Graves & Biographies Chairman Floyd Turner

fnt2@comcast.net


Comments or Questions about the PCCSAR Web site
Contact L.Carl Fletcher

 

Copyright © 2012 Pennsylvania Society, Sons of the American Revolution.
Last modified:  6/20/2017